Saturday, June 19, 2010

Hot Hot Hot

You know that song you hear the for the very first time and fall in love?? The one you have to hear again and can't rest until you get home to find it online??

Mmmhm. This is one of those. I fell in love from the first note. Its on constant replay on my iPod right now.

Rihanna's part is what got me. Yeah, I know Eminem is in it rappin but I dig Eminem too.

Eminem Ft. Rihanna - Love the Way You Lie


Just gonna stand there and watch me burn
Thats allright because I like the way it hurts

Just gonna stand there and hear me cry
Thats allright because I love the way you lie

I love the way you lie
I love the way you lie


I got my tickets for the Lilith Fair in West Palm Beach on August 10th. Soooo excited. I love me some Sarah McLachlan and cant wait to see her live again. If you've never seen her......do it. She is A.M.A.Z.I.N.G. in concert. I promise you.

The Lilith Fair is returning in 2010. It was founded by Sarah and is the only tour of its kind - a celebration of women in music featuring artists like Sheryl Crow, Christina Aguilera, Erykah Badu, The Dixie Chicks, Missy Elliot and sooooo many more. Our linup keeps getting better. They announced Rihanna for our show yesterday. Weeeeeeee!

It starts at 1:30 and goes on late into the night. YAY!! There are about 30 of us going so far. =)

Sarah McLachlan - Adia

I saw this tour. Un-effing-real.

So thats it. Hope you all have a great weekend. =)







oh! Things are going well with the new sqeeze. Its still new so I dont want to jinx it. I'll give details when I'm sure or at least think I'm sure it'll last more than two weeks. ;)

I'm still waiting for the world to implode though. lol

9 comments:

Ann T. said...

Dear peedee,
That's a one two three hot, all right!

No, no jinxing. Have a fantastical weekend, lady--

Muah,
Annie

peedee said...

=)
Muahs back at ya Annie.

Gia's Spot said...

Holy crap.. its morphed into more than a phone call? he's now a squeeze????? (((Gia is smiling realllll big))))))) go get'em PeeDee!! Have a great time! We are living vicariously now through you!!

Omnibus Driver said...

Whoohoo!

Southern Sage said...

well I never heard of either one of those folks!

Hope all that squeezin goes good!

meleah rebeccah said...

I LOVE Eminem and Rihanna

Linda Medrano said...

I love Sarah and saw her do the hottest song ever with Melissa (I Wish I Was Your Lover" and fell in love with both of these ladies!

Red Shoes said...

I have never been to Lilith Fair (scuse the spelling... blame it on Happy Hour... :oD )... but they've always seemed to have a great deal of talent at those performances...

A squeeze, huh? Get back, Loretta!! ;o)

~shoes~

PS; Martinis and then red wine reallyd doesnt mix that well... :oD

Just sayin'...

peedee said...

haha Gia. We'll see how things pan out.

Thanks Omni!

Broaden your horizons Sage. ;)

Me too Meleah!

They are both phenominal Linda! Sarah just blows me away live and the best part is....she's just as good live if not better than recorded!