Thursday, September 23, 2010

Remington Kanga.Roo

I searched for Remi long before he was born.  Research, phone calls and viewed a million websites.  I'd get the bug every couple of years.  Do the research and then decide that it would be crazy with my and Laurens schedule.  Travel softball is brutal between the practice everynight to tournaments all weekend long.  This went on almost every week of the year.  It wouldn't be fair to a pup.  I'd also think about how a puppy is sooooooo much work.  Potty training, chewing, screaming crying at night.  All night.  ugh.

Let me start at the beginning.  Jake and I moved from my parents house in August of 2007 to the East side of town.  I was in my glory being within 5 minutes of the beach vs the 25 minutes where we used to live.  Finally after 12 years of living near the best schools for Lauren I could live where I wanted.

Lauren left for college up in Palm Beach and Jake and I settled into our new life.  Alone.  No one around to bother us.  My parents actually picked up and moved to Georgia.  It was awesome.  And then I lost my mind.  I wanted a puppy. 

I blamed Jake a little as I tried to justify in my mind that he was all alone now.  When we had lived with my parents while Lauren was in high school he had my mother for company all day.  Now he was all alone all day.  I'd leave the house at 7:30am and not return home until 6:00pm.  I felt bad.  He needed company, a playmate, a brother.  A puppy.

Like I said previously I started research long before so I had a good idea of where to find my new black lab puppy.  It was just a matter of finding one of the chosen breeders that was having a litter.

Within two weeks I found him.  Its kinda like once you take the plunge, there is no turning back.  I found him and he was going to be mine.  Plans were made to drive up to Ocala in two weeks when he would be old enough and pick him up.

Lauren came home from college that weekend to make the trip with me.  We left early that saturday morning and made the 5 hour drive.  I was giddy.  Remington was coming home to mamma!

We arrived at the breeders house and it was all I could do to contain myself.  My first look at him was when Susan (the breeder) walked out of her house up on a little hill toweling dry a squirming little black ball of fluff. I couldnt see him right away.  An occasional leg would escape and then an ear.  As she got closer she re-adjusted him and out popped a beautiful black head. 

She walked closer yet, introduced herself and handed my baby boy to me.  He was my first dog that was mine and mine alone.  As a kid our dogs belonged to everyone in the family.  Remi was mine.  I took him from her and cradled him like a baby.  He didn't move a muscle as he focused his eyes on mine.  I was smiling and talking soft to him and telling him I loved him to death already.  Its stupid I know, but I love animals.  Dogs are number one to me.  And he was sooo beautiful I started to cry.  I burried my face in the fur around his neck and he smelled so good.  He stayed still, still not knowing who I was.  A stranger holding him and getting too close too soon. 

We spent a good hour there getting paperwork done, meeting Remi's momma and his littermates.  When it was time to go I did get sad for his momma.  She was not overly concerned about him leaving.  She sniffed him and went back to fighting off 12 other puppies that were still looking for milk even though they were on solid food.  I gave her a pat on the head and a kiss on the nose.  I told her not to worry and that he would be loved like my own child and live in a carefree worry, never to want for anything. 

The drive home was long.  He started out in the back seat of our SUV, then began crying so Lauren grabbed him and he rode the rest of the way home curled up in a ball on her lap or stretched out on her chest.  I just couldnt look at him enough.  He was beautiful. 

His name; Remington, was picked out long ago.  I've always wanted a black lab and wanted to name him Remington and call him Remi.  I had my Remi.  My bestest friend who would love me best. 

He is my baby and does love me to a fault. lol  I like to joke that he should just climb in my butt.  It'd be easier than him running into the back of my legs constantly when I stop moving.  He follows me everywhere.  He sleeps on my head and he lays by my side everynight on the couch while I play online.  I am in love.  Still.  Even though he is the Devils Spawn.  Still.  I love him.

Oh, he got his middle name because he was the highest jumping puppy I ever saw.  Lauren said he reminded her of Roo.  Roo was Kanga's baby kangaroo in the Winnie the Pooh series.  It kinda stuck.  So he's Remington Kanga-Roo.  I call him Remi-roo all the time.  Or just Roo sometimes.  No matter, he comes running.  =)

Well, today is my baby boys 3rd birthday.  He's got a few problems, like a seizure disorder, but we have that figured out with the meds.  He never got as big as he should have be and thats prolly because of the seizure disorder.  But he's perfect to me just the way he is. 

We meet...

Can I sit here?

We Meet


We're so lucky to have found each other!

He LOVES the pool!










They have been playing together ever since...





I'm sorry Jake.  Thank goodness he at least figured out which end after awhile. lol





Remi has and still is infatuated with his toys.  Rarely do you see him without one in his mouth.





Our MySpace pic.  ;)





He loves him some Lauren








He thought he was a cat for a longggg time.  He's gotten over this.  Thank goodness!








He loves his brother probably more than me. 

This past summer.  My handsome boy!!





I Love You Remi!!  Happy Birthday!  Frosty Paws for you and Jake tomorrow.  Muahs!

13 comments:

vixen kitten said...

He is absolutely the most handsome guy there is!

Happy Birthday Remi, from the blonde brat and Aunty ~vk~!

xoxoxoxo

Danielle said...

OMG, he is awesome. I love the pic of him with his stuffed animal and where he is sitting on the arm of the sofa(I think)LOL. Oh and him humping your other puppies face. What a great dog!
Happy Birthday Remi-Roo

Momma Fargo said...

He is gorgeous and I remember the pool videos. Very awesome dog! Happy Birthday, Remi, you handsome dog!

Old NFO said...

Good pics and a good lookin dog :-) The unconditional love is something that only dog owners understand!

Bloviating Zeppelin said...

Remington Rox!

I say:

Simple as THAT!

BZ

Linda Medrano said...

He is gorgeous! I would kiss him right on his pretty nose every chance I got! Great pictures, Peedee!

Sisu said...

He's such a handsome boy! And not much older than my Devil's Spawn of the chocolate variety who also rams into my legs every time I stop. And as I always say, boys love their mamas. Doesn't matter how many legs they have!

Michael Morse said...

Great pics, great dog, great mom!

I left a comment yesterday, must have dissipated

middle child said...

Such awesome pics! I actually have a tear in my eye for whatever reason. I think it has to do with love. And I also want to go downstairs and hug Belle. She's our black lab who will be 8 on Oct. 3rd. I think everyone should be able to give and receive such love.

peedee said...

Thanks all! He is a special boy who'll live in my heart until the day I die. He makes me crazy, most of the day, but I still love him beyond words. Its his eyes. They are dreamy.

I do have to appologize for this post. I wrote it in a hurry, late at night and didnt go back and check for errors. I'm gettin lazy lately. ;)

nitebyrd said...

That was a great post! He is just a big sweetie! Sorry I missed his birthday hope he had a Grrrrreat one!

meleah rebeccah said...

Awwwwww! Happy 3rd Birthday Remi!!

Angelia Sims Hardy said...

I know what you mean. I loved your Remi story. Salem is the same way for me. I love her so much. She is beautiful. I'm not sure if it's a lab thing or a black lab thing. Salem was my first dog too. Their loyalty and love is incredible. :-)